Transnational students’ workshop on sustainable building

The event is organized in the form of blended mobility, where the in-person activities will take place at the Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava from October 10 to October 13, 2021.

Program of the Day 1 (October 10, 2021)

16:30 Meeting of the Project Steering Committee including all lecturers and teachers
18:00 Get-Together of all participants

Program of the Day 2 (October 11, 2021)

Opening
10:00 – 10:15 Rabenseifer, R. – Vice-Dean for Foreign Relations: Opening of the workshop – Main objectives and organization
10:15 – 10:45 Barna, E.: Healthy Homes Design Competition – Basic information and organization
10:45 – 11:05 Magyar, L.: Legislative background

11:05 – 11:25 Coffee break

Building envelope
11:25 – 11:45 Hraška, J., Rabenseifer, R.: Design strategies
11:45 – 12:05 Ingeli, R.: Thermal insulation
12:05 – 12:25 Hanuliak, P.: Windows and shading

12:25 – 13:30 Lunch

Energy-efficient technical building systems
13:30 – 13:50 Barna, E.: Heat recovery
13:50 – 14:10 Bokor, B.: District Heating and Cooling, Waste Heat Recovery
14:10 – 14:30 Bokor, B.: Heat pumps

14:30 – 14:45 Coffee break

14:45 – 16:00 Workshop (Moderation: Barna, E., Bokor, B., Degel, Ch., Minarovičová, K.)

16:00 End of the Day 2

19:00 Dinner – Project Steering Committee

Program of the Day 3 (October 12, 2021)

Key presentation
09:00 – 09:30 Savytskyi, M.: Contemporary urbanism

Renewable energy
09:30 – 09:50 Horváth, M.: Meteorology
09:50 – 10:10 Bokor, B.: Solar energy utilization
10:10 – 10:30 Csoknyai, T.: Biomass systems

10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break

Smart buildings
10:50 – 11:10 Ganji, A.: Design of solar protection
11:10 – 11:30 Degel, Ch.: Smart control and automation
11:30 – 11:50 Csoknyai, T.: Smart metering – Demand-side management

Environmental impact
11:50 – 12:10 Babenko, M.: Sustainability in building construction
12:10 – 12:30 Minarovičová, K.: LCA and life cycle costs
12:30 – 12:50 Krajčík, M.: Energy audit and energy certification

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 16:00 Workshop (Moderation: Barna, E., Bokor, B., Degel, Ch., Rabenseifer, R.)

16:00 End of the Day 3

Program of the Day 4 (October 13, 2021)

08:30 – 16:30 Excursion (information to be added, yet)

16:30 End of the in-person part of the blended mobility

Up-to-date information here:

http://hismart.cab.sk/web_events/events_TSW.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *